Privacy Notice & Website Terms of Use

Privacy Notice



Christy Media Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We believe successful relationships require transparency, mutual trust and understanding and the respect of individual preferences and choices.

Please read the following Privacy Notice and Website Terms of Use carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. This Privacy Notice sets out how Christy Media Solutions uses and protects any information that you provide to us or that we collect about you from external sources.

Who are we?

We are a recruitment agency specialising in broadcast and media. Our registered office is 4 St. Pauls Court, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1LJ, United Kingdom. Christy Media Solutions is a registered company in England & Wales, No. 5338642.

Terms of Reference:
When this Notice mentions ‘Christy Media Solutions’, ‘CMS’, or ‘us’, or ‘we’, or ‘our’ it refers to the data controller of your personal data under this Notice, namely Christy Media Solutions Ltd. As data controller of your personal data, we determine the way it is processed when it is supplied to us, how it may be processed in the future and what it is used for. When this Notice mentions ‘you’ or ‘your’ it refers to the data subject, namely, you, the individual who is the subject of personal data, namely the data subject.

Why do we collect your personal data and how do we use it?

We collect and use your personal data to provide services to you.  We do this:

  • To fulfil the legitimate purposes of CMS recruitment services and resourcing activity, such as informing you about available vacancies or relating to your registration or job vacancy application or by matching your details to job opportunities

  • To create your unique profile on the CMS database to aid the recruitment process (we will only record information provided by you which we consider is relevant to assist with services and obligations)

  • To answer your questions and enquiries and to obtain updates from you regarding your current or future career plans

  • To develop and improve CMS recruitment services, Website and other related business processes

  • To assess your suitability, qualifications and skills, not only for current work assignments/vacancies but also for assignments/vacancies which we think may be of interest to you in the future

  • To fulfil CMS’ legal and regulatory obligations

  • To keep you informed by email, telephone and/or social media about relevant future work opportunities and other marketing communications.

What types of personal and sensitive data do we collect?

We collect anonymous data from users of our website in the form of cookies. Please see our Website Terms of Use for further information about this.

Personal Data:
In order to aid the recruitment process we will ask you to provide your personal data, which includes, but is not limited to: full name, address, e-mail address, full CV, work and education history and any other relevant information you choose to provide, such as your preferences, e.g. preferred location of employment, areas of interest as well as your contact preferences.

Sensitive Data:
Should we have a genuine reason to request and retain your sensitive personal data we will first explain why and then request and record your explicit consent to do so.

Data collected indirectly:
There may be circumstances where we have not received your personal data directly from you and would like to retain it. For example, where you have posted it to an on-line job board or a social networking website, and indicated that you are actively or passively open to hearing about career opportunities. Should we wish to retain such data for our legitimate business interests, we will contact you directly to request your explicit consent to do so.

How do we secure the Personal Data we collect?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure and take all practicable steps to protect it against unauthorised access, processing, erasure, loss or use. CMS’ security systems and policies are regularly reviewed, and all employees receive comprehensive security and privacy training. Sending information over the internet or by email is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

Who will we share your personal data with?  

We may disclose your personal data to third parties where there is a valid and genuine need to do so; examples include:

  • Employees and representatives of CMS for legitimate and relevant business purposes

  • Prospective employers or engagers, including clients of CMS, (who may also retain such data for future recruitment purposes)

  • Intermediaries involved in managing the supply of personnel such as Managed Service Providers engaged by clients of CMS to manage the recruitment process

  • External vetting bodies e.g. to obtain criminal record checks

  • Third parties who have a legitimate reason to access CMS business technology systems such as contractually engaged IT Services providers or recruiting systems providers for the purposes of technical support or development

  • Any professional association, registration body, regulatory or law enforcement agency if we are required by law to do so.

We will always ask for your explicit permission before sharing your personal data with any prospective employers or third parties.

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA?

We are a specialist broadcast recruitment agency that works globally and therefore may need to transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA that may not have equivalent laws and rules to protect personal data. If such a transfer is necessary, we will only do so once we’ve obtained your explicit consent, and only in the context of providing our recruitment services to you. We will take all reasonable precautions necessary to ensure that data transferred outside of the EEA is treated and stored securely.

How long will we hold your Personal Data for?

We will only retain and process your personal data for as long as is necessary in accordance with our legitimate interests, or for as long as we are legally obliged to do so. We will use reasonable means to ensure that your personal data is correct and up to date, however, we also rely on you to notify us of any changes to your personal data to ensure that our records are accurately maintained.  It is CMS policy to contact you every 3 years to renew your consent to continue to retain your personal data. Should we not obtain this consent, we will securely delete your personal data.

What are your rights?

You have many rights which enable you to control and protect your personal data.

Right to be informed
This Privacy Notice details our obligation to provide you with ‘fair processing information’. We aim to provide total transparency regarding how your data is being processed and why.

Right to Access
You have a right to access your personal data, to confirm that your data is being processed and to verify the lawfulness of our processing activities. Should you wish to exercise your right to access, this would be responded to free of charge and within one month of receipt of such request. Verification of your identity would be required to complete such a request.

Right to Rectification
If you find that any of the personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or contains errors, you can contact us and within one month, we will take necessary actions to make the appropriate corrections. Where your data has been disclosed to any third parties, we will also inform them of the rectification where possible and appropriate, also make you aware of the third parties to whom the rectification request has been made.

Right to Erasure
Should you feel we have no compelling reason to hold some or all your personal data, you have the right to be forgotten. Even if we’ve received prior consent from you, this can be removed at any time and without prejudice. On receipt of this request, your data will be deleted without undue delay. Some exceptions may occur – for example, should the request contradict the legal or statutory obligations of CMS. Where your data has been disclosed to any third parties, we will also inform them of the erasure request and where possible and appropriate, also make you aware of the third parties to whom the erasure request has been made.

Right to Restriction
You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data for many reasons, including where you are contesting its accuracy until it is verified.

Right to Objection
You can object, or request to restrict, how your personal data is being processed, for example the processing personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will only send you marketing information once we have obtained your explicit consent to do so, however, should you wish to remove this consent, you can do so at any time.

Rights related to automated individual decision-making and profiling
We do not use any automated processes related to decision making or profiling.

How to Contact Us

For any matters relating to CMS’ Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, or make a complaint to us about how we control your personal data; you can contact us at: or by calling  +44 1908 229022.

In the unlikely event you are unsatisfied with any response you receive from CMS, you are within your rights to raise your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (

If we make any changes to our Privacy Notice or Website Terms of Use in the future, the latest version will be posted on our Website.

Website Terms of Use


The terms ‘Christy Media Solutions’, ‘CMS’, or ‘us’, or ‘our’, or ‘we’ refer to the owner of the website whose registered office is 4 St. Pauls Court, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1LJ, United Kingdom. Christy Media Solutions is a registered company in England & Wales, No. 5338642.

The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of the website.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the CMS Website.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

CMS does not warrant that the Website is free of computer viruses or any other harmful devices and accordingly CMS shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever howsoever arising from any harmful devices.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


This Website was created in England. Any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English Law.

CMS gives no guarantee of the continued existence or availability of any appointment advertised on this website. By using this Website you assume the risk that the information on this Website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements.

Whilst Christy Media Solutions uses reasonable care in publishing the information found on this Website, it is provided purely for information and you should not rely upon it without seeking further guidance as it may be altered at any time by CMS, without notice.

All copyright and other intellectual property rights in the contents of the Website (including the design of the Website) belong to CMS and accordingly all rights are reserved. Visitors to the Website are permitted to copy, print or download information from the Website for personal use only and not for any business purpose.